2022 Board of Directors
President: Chris Howell
Past-President: Flint Barker
1st Vice President: Gayle Barker
2nd Vice President: Rachelle Popp
Treasurer: Kathy Deveney
Secretary:
Mike Scott
Dave Hastings
Nancy Spierenburg
James Barker
Deb Dobson
Maggie Jepma
Nathan Jenner
Scott Archer
Doug Archer
Bill Markle
Linda Markle
Betty Summerhayes
Carolyn Innes
Rebecca Barker
Rosalind Slaman
Pat Grey
Rick Grey
Carol Pike
Sandy VandeWalle
Larry Brock, Brant M.P.
Will Bouma, Brant M.P.P.
David Bailey, Mayor of Brant County
Committees
Antique Farm Equipment |
||
Baby Show |
Hillary Miller |
|
Ag Hall Rentals |
Chris Hastings |
519-449-2671 |
Grounds & Building Rentals |
Mike Scott |
519-778-1045 |
Chainsaw & Cross Cut Competition |
Ben Clement |
|
Concessions/Vendors |
Dave Hastings |
519-449-2671 |
Demo Derby |
||
Events |
||
Fair Ambassador Pageant |
Deb Dobson |
226-388-1356 |
Fair Fundraising |
||
Gates |
Rachelle Popp |
519-446-0194 |
Grain, Hay, Corn & Field Crops |
Bob Innes |
519-449-2640 |
Kids Pedal Pull |
James Barker |
519-761-1327 |
Human Tractor Pull |
||
Pet Show |
Katie Ferris |
519-771-4469 |
Roots & Vegetables |
Doug Archer |
519-484-2413 |
Talent Show |
Neil Sammut |
519-449-1917 |
Tug Of War |
||
Volunteers |
||
Western Horse |
Maggie Jepma |
|
Hunter Horse |
Candice Tuck |
2017 Homecraft Committees
4-H Club Display |
||
Baking & Preserves |
Elizabeth Sloot |
519-443-7883 |
Fine Arts & Graphic Arts |
Nancy Spierenburg |
519-755-0224 |
Hobbies & Crafts |
Sherianne Hargreaves |
519-717-2555 |
Horticulture |
Carol Pike |
519-732-6728 |
Junior Department |
Eleanor Ovington |
519-424-9604 |
Photography |
Nancy Spierenburg |
519-755-0224 |
Quilts & Sewing |
Veronica Maertens |
519-757-9696 |
Past Presidents
Pre-1883 Henry A. Lester, Niles Rathburn,
Henry Taylor (Lieut. Col. Taylor),
Wm. D. Bennett, Archibald Harley
1883 – David H. Smith
1884 – W. F. Miles
1885 – W. R. Johnson
1886 – James McWilliams
1887 – Philip Kelly
1888-1891 – Major Wm. Marshall
1892 – W. F. Miles
1893 – James Stitt
1894 – Herman Stuart
1895 – Samuel Parkhill
1896 – A. D. Muir
1897 – Thomas Rutherford
1898 – John Collins
1899-1901 – D. G. Hanmer
1902-1903 – C. D. Smith
1904 – A. G. Ludlow
1905-1911 – D. G. Hanmer
1912-1913 – W. K. Muir
1914-1915 – Wm. Scrimger
1916 – D. W. Secord
1917-1918 – R. R. Taylor
1919-1920 – James Polley
1921-1922 – A. E. Amy
1923-1925 – Dr. F. H. Johnson
1926-1927 – Wm. Ryder
1928-1929 – Jerome Kinsella
1930-1931 – R. J. Thomas
1932-1933 – W. J. McCormack
1934-1935 – Wm. M. Brown
1936 – John Lloyd-Jones
1937 – Fred Balsdon
1938 – Samuel Larmon
1939 – Arthur Muir
1940 – R. A. Templer
1941 – R. J. Sim
1942 – H. W. Alton
1943 – W. H. Eddy
1944 – W. S. Brooks
1945-1946 – Emerson Chambers
1947 – Fred Gurney 1948 – J. P. Fraser 1949 – Alston Campbell 1950 – Ewart Hunt 1951 – Harold Amy 1952 – Bruce Campbell 1953-1954 – Harry M. Henderson 1955-1957 – B. D. Innes 1958-1959 – Albert McClellan 1960-1961 – Stanley Force 1962-1963 – Donald Pepper 1964-1965 – Hilton Davidson 1966-1967 – Archie MacKenzie 1968-1970 – Arnold Ferris 1971-1973 – Albert Lamb 1974-1975 – Lloyd Potter 1976-1977 – Shelby Williams 1978-1979 – Wm. E. MacKenzie 1980-1981 – Larry Davis 1982-1983 – Frank Christiaens 1984-1985 – William H. Force 1986-1987 – Doug Smith 1988 – Dave Kennedy 1989 – Doug Smith 1990-1991 – Ernie Pepper 1992-1993 – Carol Smith 1994-1995 – Ron Franklin 1996-1997 – Clarence Kellam 1998-1999 – John Fink 2000-2001 – John Wedge 2002-2003 – John Mitchell 2004-2005 – Debbie Mitchell 2006-2007 – Kirk Smith 2008-2009 – Marian Snodgrass 2010-2011 –Marilyn Baptist 2012 – Cindy Martin Brown (part term) 2012-2013 –Keith Ovington/Larry Davis 2014-2015 – Nathan Jenner 2016 –Flint Barker
Past Secretaries
1917-1922 W. F. Miles 1922-1936 Charles Collins 1936-1946 Alston Campbell 1946-1954 R. A. Templer 1954-1959 Ed Syrett 1959-1962 Bruce Innes 1962-1963 Russell Allardyce
1964-1974 Stanley & Anne Force 1975-1979 Betty Syrett 1980-1983 Ruth I. Hunt 1983-1986 Carol Force 1986-2012 Howard Snodgrass 2012 -2013 Debbie Mitchell
Past Tresurers
1980-1983 Ruth I. Hunt 1983-1986 Carol Force 1986-2011 Howard Snodgrass
2012 – Michelle Lisiecki 2013 – Helen McLaren
Past Presidents of the Homecraft Division
Mrs. Shelby Williams Hilton Davidson Joyce Pepper Shirley Davis Carol Smith Grace Davis Ruth MacKenzie Marge Hedden Vera Williams
Mrs. Earl Durham Mrs. Don Pepper Bea Terryberry Cathie Brown Mrs. Albert Lamb Sandra Kennedy